With the Periodic Contract Supply of Goods, a supplier (somministrante) undertakes, to a fee, to perform on behalf of a client (given) a regular supply of goods.

The periodic supply of goods is a duration contract; it allows to satisfy a lasting need over time. Through the drafting of a single contract, in fact, the parties ensure the regularity of periodic supplies and set a pre-established price. The supplier ensures a certain profit through a minimum supply lasting over time to be delivered to the customer.

With the contract for the periodic supply of goods it is possible to regulate some of the most important elements of the relationship. For example, it is possible to specify in detail the quantities to be supplied (fixed or variable), the delivery deadlines (e.g. every first of the month), apply a preference clause to oblige the customer to always contact the supplier first for new supplies or insert exclusivity clauses, in favor of the customer or supplier, to prevent the parties from turning to the competition.

When using the contract for the supply of goods

The contract for the supply of goods can be entered into by anyone, both natural and legal persons. The supplier, however, is always an entrepreneur, so it must be a company or a sole proprietorship (with VAT) organized to perform a periodic activity.

This contract may have as its object the supply of different types of movable property. Think, for example, of drinks, bread or fruit that a restaurateur needs every day or a production company that constantly needs products and semi-finished products from its suppliers. The contract for the supply of goods cannot have as its object the supply of services. In fact, to regulate, for example, the service of a periodic cleaning company, the continuous service supply contract must be used

The contract for the periodic supply of goods satisfies a long-lasting customer need. If the need is to receive a single service (supply), then obtain the one-off delivery of goods, the contract to be used is the sales contract. For example, the same bar may request a monthly supply of drinks, with a periodic supply contract, and a one-time supply of extra drinks for an event with a sales contract.

What the goods supply contract model contains

Our periodic supply of goods agreement meets all legal requirements. The main clauses included concern:

  • Description of the goods: the detailed description and the quantities of the goods to be supplied (fixed or minimum and maximum), in the contract or in the annex
  • Delivery of goods: to specify the place and methods of transport of the goods
  • Delivery date: the deliveries of the supplies can be fixed or the customer can indicate them to the supplier from time to time
  • Payment: how much is the price of the supplies and at what time must they be paid
  • Duration: fixed or indefinite, setting a notice period to withdraw from the contract
  • Other amounts: for example, transport costs or contract activation costs can be indicated
  • Penalty: the supplier may be obliged to pay a sum of money for delays in delivery
  • Exclusive: in favor of the customer or supplier, to prevent the parties from turning to the competition
  • Obligation of preference: to oblige the customer to contact the supplier first for new supplies

Once you have downloaded your contract we will guide you step by step to complete all the necessary subsequent obligations.

Information you need

All parts data are required to complete the document.

Remember that our interview does not generate a simple facsimile of a contract for the periodic supply of goods. Based on your answers, the system automatically draws up a customized contract model for your needs, guaranteeing its legal correctness.

The document can be modified in all its parts without time limits. Don’t worry so if you don’t have all the information available during the interview, you can always enter it later.

Other names

  • Contract for the administration of goods
  • Product supply contract
  • Supply of movable goods

Other useful templates and facsimiles

  • Continuous Service Supply Agreement: to regulate the relationship between a customer and a supplier of a continuous service over time
  • Commercial Distribution Agreement: for the marketing of goods or services in a specific territory and can be granted exclusively
  • Franchising contract: to create a network of affiliated points of sale and spread your products
  • Payment Reminder Letter: to formally request the extinction of a debt
  • Estimation Contract or Sales Account: to deliver products to a reseller who will pay the price only after having sold them to the end customer